Save Our Schools brings lawsuit against Cabarrus school board over closing Beverly
[…] The plan is to turn Beverly Hills into a Pre-K center to replace the current Mary Frances Wall Center. A $50.6 million, 750-seat replacement school for Beverly Hills and Coltrane-Webb students will be built on the current Coltrane-Webb site. The hope is that construction can begin on the new school this year, assuming the county can provide the funding.

Students from Beverly Hills will be realigned next school year to W.M. Irvin, Winecoff and Royal Oaks. They will have the option to attend the new Coltrane-Webb school once it is built.

The lawsuit alleges that the board violated G.S. 115C-72 by not first conducting a “thorough study” of Beverly Hills, which must focus primarily on “the welfare of the students to be affected by a proposed closing” along with other key factors, including “the inconvenience or hardship that might result to the pupils to be affected by such closing.” 

The plaintiffs are asking the court to enter into an order setting aside the board’s vote to close Beverly Hills.